Track Champions

Tri State Speedway

1962 (Tri State Racing Association)

Semi Modified:                            Bud Havel                                 Rice Lake, WI

Modified:                                     Dick Wilhelm                             Duluth, MN

Jalopy:                                        Charlie Klick                             Superior, WI

 

1963 (Tri State Racing Association)

Late Model:                                 Al Rivord                                  Superior, WI

Sportsman:                                  Bob Darker                               Duluth, MN

Notes: The Semi Modified division name was changed to Late Model.  Original plans called for

racing in 3 divisions (Late Model, Sportsman and Jalopy).  However, after the second event

of the season, the Jalopy cars were combined with the Sportsman.

 

1964 (Tri State Racing Association)

Late Model:                                 Rusty Levine                             Hawthorne, WI

Sportsman:                                  Luke McLean                            Iron River, WI

Notes: The Jalopy division name was changed to Hobby Stock.  Again, plans called for racing in 3

Divisions (Late Model, Sportsman, Hobby Stock).  However, with the exception of the Mid

Season Championship event, the Hobby Stock cars were combined with the Sportsman.

 

1965 (Tri State Racing Association)

Late Model:                                 Bud Havel                                 Rice Lake, WI

Sportsman:                                  Billy Nelson                               Duluth, MN

Note: On September 3, a new Stock division (cars from 1946-65 with no engine modifications and

limited to a two barrel carburetor) debuted at the Tri State Speedway.

 

1966 (Tri State Racing Association)

Late Model:                                 Les Buchanan                           Superior, WI

Sportsman:                                  Don Springer                             Superior, WI

Stock:                                         Jerry Plummer                           Superior, WI

 

1967(Tri State Racing Association)

Late Model:                                 Les Buchanan                           Superior, WI

Stock:                                         Jerry Plummer                           Superior, WI

Note: Three divisions were set for the season, with the Hobby Stock cars running Proctor

Speedway rules.  The Hobby Stock division was eliminated after the Duluth Auto Racing

Association banned its drivers from competing at the track, as a result of the Tri State

Speedway discontinuing the Sportsman division.

 

1968 (Tri State Racing Association)

Late Model:                                 Tom Nesbitt                              Thunder Bay, ON

Stock:                                         Jerry TaBelle                             Superior, WI

 

1969 (Tri State Racing Association)

Late Model:                                 Johnny Johnson                        Duluth, MN

Tom Nesbitt                              Thunder Bay, ON

Stock:                                         Jerry TaBelle                             Superior, WI

Notes: Johnny Johnson and Tom Nesbitt were Co-Champions in the Late Model division.

 

1970 (Tri State Racing Association)

Late Model:                                 Bob Percy                                 Virginia, MN

Stock:                                         Jerry Gehl                                 Hawthorne, WI

 

1971 (Tri State Racing Association)

Late Model:                                 Bob Percy                                 Virginia, MN

Stock:                                         Dave Hankins                            Solon Springs, WI

 

1972 (Tri State Racing Association)

Late Model:                                 Joe Andrews                             Fargo, ND

Stock:                                         Dick Christman                          Superior, WI

 

1973 (Northwest Racing Circuit)

Late Model:                                 Jim Eliason                               Duluth, MN

Super Stock:                                Dick Christman                          Superior, WI

Street Stock:                                Kenny Melanson                        Cloquet, MN

Note: The Stock division name was changed to Super Stock and per rules allowed cars from 1964-69.

A new Street Stock class was added and allowed cars that were pre 1964.

 

1974 (Northwest Racing Circuit)

Late Model:                                 Jim Eliason                               Duluth, MN

Super Stock:                                Billy Nelson                               Duluth, MN

Street Stock:                                Kenny Melanson                        Cloquet, MN

 

1975 (Northwest Racing Circuit)

Late Model:                                 Jim Eliason                               Duluth, MN

Super Stock:                                Billy Nelson                               Duluth, MN

Street Stock:                                Rodger Higgins                         Superior, WI

 

1976 (Northwest Racing Circuit)

Late Model:                                 John Jones                               Thunder Bay, ON

Super Stock:                                Dick Christman                          Superior, WI

Street Stock:                                Jim Christian                             Duluth, MN

 

1977 (Northwest Racing Circuit)

Late Model:                                 Bob Gherardi                             Kelly Lake, MN

Super Stock:                                Gary Grierson                           Virginia, MN

Street Stock:                                Bill Replogle                              Duluth, MN

 

1978 (Northwest Racing Circuit)

Late Model:                                 Johnny Johnson                        Duluth, MN

Super Stock:                                Gary Grierson                           Virginia, MN

Street Stock:                                Mike Williams                            Superior, WI

 

1979 (Northwest Racing Circuit)

Late Model:                                 Johnny Johnson                        Duluth, MN

Super Stock:                                Rick Popovich                          Duluth, MN

Street Stock:                                Mark Wrazidlo                           Duluth, MN

 

1980 (Northwest Racing Circuit)

Late Model:                                 Johnny Johnson                        Duluth, MN

Super Stock:                                Dick Christman                          Superior, WI

Street Stock:                                Jim Christian                             Duluth, MN

 

 

 

1981 (Northwest Racing Circuit)

Late Model:                                 Rick Popovich                          Duluth, MN

Super Stock:                                Dick Christman                          Superior, WI

Street Stock:                                Phil Hanson                              Duluth, MN

 

1982 (Northwest Racing Circuit)

Late Model:                                 Joe Salner                                 Clear Lake, MN

Super Stock:                                Bob Gherardi                             Kelly Lake, MN

Street Stock:                                Al Uotinen                                 Superior, WI

 

1983 (Northwest Racing Circuit)

Late Model:                                 Rick Popovich                          Duluth, MN

Late Model Sportsman:                Tim McMann                             Duluth, MN

Street Stock:                                Danny McMann                         Duluth, MN

Don Copp                                 Brule, WI

Notes: The Super Stock division name was changed to Late Model Sportsman. Danny McMann and

Don Copp were Co-Champions in the Street Stock division.

 

1984 (Tri State Racing Association)

Late Model:                                 Dick Christman                          Superior, WI

Modified:                                     Skip Meger                               Cloquet, MN

Street Stock:                                A.J. Foat                                   Barnes, WI

Bomber:                                      Pat VanErt/Mark Swanson         Superior, WI

Notes: The Late Model Sportsman division was discontinued and two new divisions (Modified and

Bomber) were added.  Pat VanErt and Mark Swanson were team drivers in the Bomber division.

 

1985 (National Dirt Racing Association)-Late Model

         (WISSOTA)-Modified

Late Model:                                 Dick Christman                          Superior, WI

Modified:                                     John Rousseau                         Carlton, MN

Street Stock:                                Duane Carlson                          Superior, WI

Bomber:                                      Scott Lawrence                          Superior, WI

 

1986 (WISSOTA)-Modified

Late Model:                                 Billy Nelson                               Duluth, MN

Modified:                                     Al Uotinen                                 Superior, WI

Street Stock:                                Mark Granlund                           Iron River, WI

Bomber:                                      Scott Lawrence                          Superior, WI

Notes: The minimum wheelbase for the Bomber division cars was changed to 119 inches.

 

Superior Speedway

 

1987 (WISSOTA)-Late Model/Modified

Late Model:                                 Rick Popovich                          Duluth, MN

Modified:                                     Al Uotinen                                 Superior, WI

Street Stock:                                Greg Kuklinski                           Ironwood, MI

Hobby Stock:                               Mike Willie                                Superior, WI

Glenn Hall                                 Barnes, WI

Notes: The Bomber division name was changed to Hobby Stock.  Mike Willie and Glenn Hall were

Co-Champions in the Hobby Stock division.  Rick Popovich won the WISSOTA National

Point Championship in the Late Model division.

 

 

 

 

1988 (WISSOTA)-Late Model/Modified

Late Model:                                 Tim McMann                             Duluth, MN

Modified:                                     Don Copp                                 Brule, WI

Super Stock:                                Greg Kuklinski/                          Ironwood, MI

Dale Olson                                Rhinelander, WI

Hobby Stock:                               Darrell Carlson                          Superior, WI

Notes: The Street Stock division name was changed to Super Stock.  According to officials from the

Ashland, Proctor and Superior tracks, the division was in a state of transition.  While many of the

cars that were competing at the three tracks were Street Stocks,  the rules that were posted for

the 1988 season had progressed significantly beyond the scope of what could essentially be

considered a Street Stock.  Throughout the season the division was sometimes referred to as

Street Stock in articles and results that were printed in the Superior Telegram and Duluth News

Tribune.  Greg Kuklinski and Dale Olson were team drivers in the Super Stock division.  Tim

McMann won  the WISSOTA National Point Championship in the Late Model division.

 

1989 (WISSOTA)-Modified

Late Model:                                 Steve Fegers                            Mound, MN

Modified:                                     Don Copp                                 Brule, WI

Super Stock:                                Randy Silverness Jr.                  Superior, WI

Hobby Stock:                               Scott Lawrence                          Superior, WI

CLS Late Model:                          Kevin Viebrock                          Somerset, WI

Notes: The Super Stock division was discontinued.  The CLS Late Model division was added and ran a

total of six events before being replaced by the Super Stock division on July 14th.  The Late Model

division used Outlaw rules for the season.

 

1990 (WISSOTA)-all divisions except Hobby Stock

Late Model:                                 Tom Nesbitt                              Thunder Bay, ON

Modified:                                     Ed Wakefield                            Hermantown, MN

Super Stock:                                Pete Wohlers                            Kelly Lake, MN

Hobby Stock:                               Keith Preston                            Duluth, MN

Notes: Tom Nesbitt and Pete Wohlers won WISSOTA National Point Championships in the Late Model and

Super Stock divisions.

 

1991 (WISSOTA)-all divisions except Hobby Stock

Late Model:                                 Mike Chamernick                       Chisago City, MN

Modified:                                     Don Copp                                 Brule, WI

Super Stock:                                A.J. Foat                                   Barnes, WI

Hobby Stock:                               John Hunker                              South Range, WI

 

1992 (WISSOTA)-all divisions except Hobby Stock

Late Model:                                 Tom Wasleski                           Hibbing, MN

Modified:                                     Ed Wakefield                            Hermantown, MN

Super Stock:                                Randy Silverness Jr.                  Superior, WI

Hobby Stock:                               Scott Lawrence                         Superior, WI

Rob Monahan                            Proctor, MN

Notes: Scott Lawrence and Rob Monahan were Co-Champions in the Hobby Stock division.

 

1993 (WISSOTA)-all divisions except Superior Stock

Late Model:                                 Danny McMann                         Duluth, MN

Modified:                                     Al Uotinen                                 Superior, WI

Super Stock:                                Randy Silverness Jr.                  Superior, WI

Superior Stock:                            Jim Latvala                                Solon Springs, WI

Note: The Hobby Stock division name was changed to Superior Stock and allowed cars with a minimum wheelbase

of 108 inches.

 

 

 

1994 (WISSOTA)-all divisions except Superior Stock

Late Model:                                 Danny McMann                         Duluth, MN

Modified:                                     Kelly Estey                               Kelly Lake, MN

Super Stock:                                Steve Roseen                           Proctor, MN

Superior Stock:                            Scott Lawrence                          Superior, WI

 

1995 (WISSOTA)-all divisions except Superior Stock

Late Model:                                 Harry Hanson                            Eveleth, MN

Modified:                                     Kelly Estey                               Kelly Lake, MN

Super Stock:                                Steve Roseen                           Proctor, MN

Superior Stock:                            Scott Lawrence                          Superior, WI

 

1996 (WISSOTA)-all divisions except Superior Stock

Late Model:                                 Tim McMann                             Duluth, MN

Modified:                                     Al Uotinen                                 Superior, WI

Super Stock:                                Ryan Aho                                 Chisholm, MN

Superior Stock:                            Scott Lawrence                          Superior, WI

 

1997 (WISSOTA)

Late Model:                                 Tim McMann                             Duluth, MN

Modified:                                     Darrell Nelson                           Hermantown, MN

Super Stock:                                Randy Silverness Jr.                  Superior, WI

Street Stock:                                John Hunker                              South Range, WI

Notes: The Superior Stock division name was changed to Street Stock.

 

1998 (WISSOTA)

Late Model:                                 Tim McMann                             Duluth, MN

Modified:                                     Don Copp                                 Brule, WI

Super Stock:                                Jason Miller                               Hermantown, MN

Street Stock:                                Scott Lawrence                          Superior, WI

 

1999 (WISSOTA)

Late Model:                                 Don Copp                                 Brule, WI

Modified:                                     Jeff Berg                                  Superior, WI

Super Stock:                                Brady Smith                              Solon Springs, WI

Street Stock:                                Scott Lawrence                          Superior, WI

Notes: Scott Lawrence won the WISSOTA National Point Championship in the Street Stock division.

 

2000 (WISSOTA)

Late Model:                                 Tim McMann                             Duluth, MN

Modified:                                     Al Uotinen                                 Superior, WI

Super Stock:                                Brian Mikkonen                         Iron River, WI

Street Stock:                                Curt Myers                                Rice Lake, WI

Notes: Curt Myers won the WISSOTA National Point Championship in the Street Stock division.

 

2001 (WISSOTA)

Late Model:                                 Todd Gehl                                 Solon Springs, WI

Modified:                                     Bill Byholm                                Glidden, WI

Super Stock:                                Darin Meierotto                         Ashland, WI

Street Stock:                                Nick Nelson                              Duluth, MN

 

 

 

 

2002 (WISSOTA)

Late Model:                                 Darrell Nelson                           Hermantown, MN

Modified:                                     Al Uotinen                                 Superior, WI

Super Stock:                                Randy Silverness Jr.                  Superior, WI

Street Stock:                                Scott Herrick                             Proctor, MN

 

2003 (WISSOTA)

Late Model:                                 Darrell Nelson                           Hermantown, MN

Modified:                                     Dean Yrjanainen                        Lake Nebagamon, WI

Super Stock:                                Dale Gangl                                East Bethel, MN

Street Stock:                                Keith Tourville                           Star Prairie, WI

 

2004 (WISSOTA)-all divisions except Pure Stock

Late Model:                                 Darrell Nelson                           Hermantown, MN

Modified:                                     Kelly Estey                               Kelly Lake, MN

Super Stock:                                Ryan Aho                                 Chisholm, MN

Street Stock:                                Marshall Andrews                      Duluth, MN

Midwest Modified:                        Mark Anderson                          Aitkin, MN

Pure Stock:                                 Andrew Jarvi                             Hibbing, MN

Notes: The Midwest Modified and Pure Stock divisions were added on July 19th.  Darrell Nelson won the

AMSOIL Late Model Series Championship. Ryan Aho won the WISSOTA National Point Championship

in the Super Stock division.

 

2005 (WISSOTA)-all divisions except Pure Stock

Late Model:                                 Pat Doar                                   New Richmond, WI

Modified:                                     Don Copp                                 Brule, WI

Super Stock:                                Ryan Aho                                 Chisholm, MN

Street Stock:                                Marshall Andrews                      Duluth, MN

Midwest Modified:                        Greg Chesley                            Duluth, MN

Pure Stock:                                 Tom Morinville                           Duluth, MN

Notes: Pat Doar won the AMSOIL Late Model Series Championship.  Ryan Aho won the WISSOTA National

Point Championship in the Super Stock division.

 

2006 (Dirt Track Racing Association)-all divisions except Pure Stock

Late Model:                                 Pat Doar                                   New Richmond, WI

Modified:                                     Darrell Nelson                           Duluth, MN

Super Stock:                                Ryan Aho                                 Chisholm, MN

Street Stock:                                Butch Madsen                           Rice Lake, WI

Midwest Modified:                        Nick Lavato                               Proctor, MN

Pure Stock:                                 Glenn Dammer                          Duluth, MN

Notes: Pat Doar, Ryan Aho and Butch Madsen won DTRA National Point Championships in the Late Model,

Super Stock and Street Stock divisions.  Darrell Nelson won the Como Modified Series Championship

and Aho also won the WISSOTA National Point Championship in the Super Stock division.

 

2007 (Dirt Track Racing Association)-all divisions except Pure Stock

Late Model:                                 Brent Larson                             Lake Elmo, MN

Modified:                                     Darrell Nelson                           Hermantown, MN

Super Stock:                                Ryan Aho                                 Chisholm, MN

Street Stock:                                Shane Kisling                            Rice Lake, MN

Midwest Modified:                        Greg Chesley                            Duluth, MN

Pure Stock:                                 Glenn Dammer                          Duluth, MN

Rick Kesty                                Cloquet, MN

Notes: Glenn Dammer and Rick Kesty were Co-Champions in the Pure Stock division.  Brent Larson, Ryan

Aho and Greg Chesley won DTRA National Point Championships in the Late Model, Super Stock and

Midwest Modified divisions.  Aho also won the WISSOTA National Point Championship in the Super

Stock division.

 

2008 (WISSOTA)-all divisions except Pure Stock

Late Model:                                 Joey Jensen                              Forest Lake, MN

Modified:                                     Darrell Nelson                           Hermantown, MN

Super Stock:                                Joe Oliver                                 Superior, WI

Midwest Modified:                        Greg Chesley                            Duluth, MN

Pure Stock:                                 Pat VanErt                                Foxboro, WI

Notes: The Street Stock division was discontinued on May 19th after 3 cars were in attendance for the May 16th

season opening event.

 

2009 (NASCAR)

Late Model:                                 Adam Hensel                            Barron, WI

Modified:                                     Kelly Estey                               Kelly Lake, MN

Super Stock:                                Scott Lawrence                          Superior, WI

Midwest Modified:                        Jeremy Houle                            Forest Lake, MN

Pure Stock:                                 Richard Dzelak Jr.                     Superior, WI

Notes: Kelly Estey won the Como Modified Series Championship.

 

2010 (NASCAR)

Late Model:                                 Pat Doar                                   New Richmond, WI

Modified:                                     Darrell Nelson                           Hermantown, MN

Super Stock:                                Mike Bellefeuille                        Duluth, MN

Midwest Modified:                        Scott Herrick                             Proctor, MN

Pure Stock:                                 Richard Dzelak Jr.                     Superior, WI

Notes: Pat Doar won the NASCAR sanctioned  Whelen All-American Series Point Championship for

the state of Wisconsin.

 

AMSOIL Speedway

 

2011 (WISSOTA)-all divisions except Pure Stock

Late Model:                                 Darin Meierotto                         Superior, WI

Modified:                                     Joey Jensen                              Forest Lake, MN

Super Stock:                                Jeff Tardy                                 Hibbing, MN

Midwest Modified:                        Skeeter Estey                           Kelly Lake, MN

Pure Stock:                                 Dustin Follett                             Cloquet, MN

 

2012 (WISSOTA)-all divisions except Pure Stock

Late Model:                                 Tim McMann                             Duluth, MN

Modified:                                     Jody Bellefeuille                        Duluth, MN

Super Stock:                                Scott Lawrence                          Superior, WI

Midwest Modified:                        Deven VanHouse                      Silver Bay, MN

Pure Stock:                                 Josh Johnson                           Superior, WI

 

 

2013 (WISSOTA)-all divisions except Pure Stock

Late Model:                                 Darrell Nelson                           Hermantown, MN

Modified:                                     Darrell Nelson                           Hermantown, MN

Super Stock:                                Curt Myers                                Cameron, WI

Midwest Modified:                        Cody Wolkowski                       Thunder Bay, ON

Pure Stock:                                 Michael Blevins                         Hibbing, MN

 

 

 

 

2014 (WISSOTA)-all divisions except Pure Stock

Late Model:                                 Harry Hanson                            Eveleth, MN

Modified:                                     Kelly Estey                               Kelly Lake, MN

Super Stock:                                Nick Oreskovich                        Mason, WI

Midwest Modified:                        Skeeter Estey                           Kelly Lake, MN

Pure Stock:                                 Lucas Carlson                           Cloquet, MN

 

2015 (WISSOTA)-all divisions except Pure Stock

Late Model:                                 Darrell Nelson                           Hermantown, MN

Modified:                                     Al Uotinen                                 Superior, WI

Super Stock:                                Scott Lawrence                          Superior, WI

Midwest Modified:                        Tyler Kintner                              Hibbing, MN

Pure Stock:                                 Ryan Savoy                              Superior, WI

 

2016 (WISSOTA)-all divisions

 

Late Model:                                 Travis Budisalovich                   Minneapolis, MN

Modified:                                     Darrell Nelson                           Hermantown, MN

Super Stock:                                Kevin Burdick                            Proctor, MN

Midwest Modified:                        Devin Van House                      Silver Bay, MN

Pure Stock:                                 Justin Weinberger                      Park Falls, MN

 

2017 (WISSOTA)-all divisions

Late Model:                                 Darrell Nelson                           Hermantown, MN

Modified:                                     Darrell Nelson                           Hermantown, MN

Super Stock:                                Kevin Burdick                            Proctor, MN

Midwest Modified:                        Skeeter Estey                           Kelly Lake, MN

Pure Stock:                                 Michael Blevins                         Hibbing, MN